Visa

 

Visa Information

Visa Application Form





All foreign visitors entering the Republic of Korea must possess a valid passport and obtain a Korean visa before coming. Delegates, except those from countries who have visa exemption agreements with Korea, should apply to a Korean diplomatic mission in their countries for visas prior to departure. People of 99 countries who want to visit Korea temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa according to visa-exemption agreements (Table 1), or in accordance with principles reciprocity of national interest (Table 2).

For details, delegates are advised to contact the Korean Embassy on their countries, or view the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade website at www.mofat.go.kr. Please contact the Conference Secretariat if you have difficulties in obtaining a visa.

[Table 1] Countries under Visa Exemption Agreements

Country / Period (days)
· Europe
Austria / 90
Czech Republic / 90
Finland / 90
Germany / 90
Ireland / 90
Luxembourg / 90
Norway / 90
Romania / 90
Sweden / 90
Belgium / 90
Denmark / 90
France / 90
Hungary / 90
Italy / 60
Malta / 90
Portugal / 60
Spain / 90
Switzerland / 90
Bulgaria / 90
Estonia / 90
Greece / 90
Iceland / 90
Liechtenstein / 90
Netherlands / 90
Poland / 90
Slovak Republic / 90
United Kingdom / 90
· Asia & Oceania
Bangladesh / 90
New Zealand / 90
Thailand / 90
Israel / 90
Pakistan / 90
Turkey / 90
Malaysia / 90
Singapore / 90
· Americas
Antigua and Barbuda / 90
Brazil/ 90
Common wealth of Dominica / 90
Grenada/ 90
Mexico/ 90
Peru/ 90
St. Vincent & the Grenadines/ 90
Bahamas / 90
Colombia/ 90
Dominican Republic / 90
Haiti/ 90
Nicaragua/ 90
St. Lucia/ 90
Surinam / 90
Barbados/ 90
Costa Rica / 90
El Salvador / 90
Jamaica/ 90
Panama/ 90
St. Kitts and Nevis/ 90
Trinidad and Tobago / 90
· Africa
Lesotho / 60
Tunisia / 30
Liberia / 90 Morocco / 90

[Table 2] Countries of Regions under principles of reciprocity and national interest

Country / Period (days)
· Asia
Brunel / 30
Kuwait / 30
Qatar / 30
United Arab emirates / 30
· North America
Canada / 180 United States / 90
· South America
Argentina / 30
Honduras / 30
Venezuela / 30
Chile / 90
Paraguay / 30
Guatemala / 30
Uruguay / 30
· Europe
Albania / 30
Latvia / 90
Slovenia / 90
Croatia / 30
Lithuania / 90
Vatican / 30
Cyprus / 30
Monaco / 30
· Oceania
Australia / 90
Kiribati / 30
Nauru / 30
Fiji / 30
Marshall Islands / 30
New Caledonia / 30
Guam / 30
Palau / 30
· Africa
Republic of South Africa / 30 Swaziland / 30  


Application for Visas

1. Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.

2. Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a visa, on the condition
    that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay. (Refer to Table 1 and 2)
※ Canadians can enter the Republic of Korean without a visa for a stay of up to 6 months

3. Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.

4. Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant
    documents as determinedby their status of stay.

5. Visa fees are as follows:
   ● Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days : US$30
   ● Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days : US$50
   ● Multiple entry visa : US$80
   ● Double entry visa : US$60
   ● Exemption of visa fees is as listed below



Types of Visa

1. Tourist & Business Visas

Visitors from countries not under Visa Exemption Agreements must apply for a visa extension if planning to stay for more than 30 days. Depending on the situation of the consulate, the visa extension will be issued 1 to 3 days from the day of application. Applicants require a completed application form, a recent passport-sized color photo and the application fee. Visitors do not require the outbound flight ticket. Visa extension is usually for 90 days. All visas including long-term visas are for a single visit. Therefore anyone who wishes to leave the country and re-enter later on during the allowed period of stay should obtain the Re-entry Permit from the Ministry of Justice prior to departure. For business visas, the intention of activities must be clearly stated on the visa application form. Extensions for tourist visas are possible in special cases such as accidents, health problems, flight cancellation, etc. Application for visa extension can be made at a local immigration office at least one day before the day of expiration.

2. Work Visas

Visitors may obtain work visas in their home country with the endorsement of the employer in Korea. If the visitor is already in Korea, he/she must obtain the work visa from an embassy or consulate in a country outside Korea. Work visas are usually valid for 1 year from the date of issue and take about 2-4 weeks to process. Work visa extensions are possible if a visitor remains with the same employer. Visitors with work visas must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration Office. Visitors engaging in remunerative activities without a work visa can be subject to fine and deportation.